AdvertiseFee Deal Desk
KLA Corporation

KLA Corporation (KLAC) Technical Analysis Today

Support and resistance, pivot points, Fibonacci and indicator readings for KLA Corporation (KLAC) on the daily chart, on one page.

Daily (1D)Updated Recalculated at each daily candle close

IntervalPremium

KLA Corporation Chart

Daily candles
KLAC chart with levels

Summary

KLA Corporation technical outlook

Updated

Overall outlook

Strong bearish bias

0 bullish · 4 neutral · 3 bearish · 7 indicator groups

MarketDowntrend
MomentumBearish
VolatilityExtreme volatility
Moving averages
Neutral
Oscillators
Neutral
Trend
Bearish
Downtrend
Support/resistance
Neutral
Volume profile
Neutral
Ichimoku/Supertrend
Bearish
Fibonacci
Bearish
Momentum
Bearish
Extreme volatility · Downtrend

KLA Corporation technical commentary

KLA Corporation (KLAC) trades at $147.63 on the daily chart. Overall: strong bearish bias; of 7 indicator groups, 0 are bullish, 4 neutral and 3 bearish. Price is above 0 of 6 moving averages. RSI is 18.8, in oversold territory.

First resistance $160.73 (+8.9%), first support $146.93 (−0.5%). A daily close below $146.93 weakens the picture; a close above $160.73 strengthens the bullish case.

Based on automatically computed technical indicators; not investment advice.

Key levels

R resistance · S support
  1. R3$167.25
  2. R2$164.18
  3. R1$160.73
  4. Price at analysis$147.63
  5. S1$146.93
  6. S2$135.54
  7. S3$124.90
Levels: Oct 22, 2026, 21:19 UTC close (1D)All levels

Outlook by timeframe

Updated
TimeframeOverall outlookMoving averagesRSI (14)
4 hoursStrong bearish biasBearish19.3
DailyStrong bearish biasBearish18.8
WeeklyNeutralNeutral26.8

· For KLA Corporation (KLAC), the 4-hour outlook is strong bearish bias, the daily outlook is strong bearish bias and the weekly outlook is neutral. The timeframes diverge; a turn of the short term toward the longer-term direction would strengthen the trend, while a lasting divergence favours a choppy scenario.

gate.com

Support / resistance

KLA Corporation support and resistance levels

Nearest support $146.93, nearest resistance $160.73.

Updated
What is Support and Resistance?

Support is a price level where buying pressure tends to emerge as the price falls. Resistance is a price level where selling pressure tends to emerge as the price rises. These levels represent critical points where investors make their buy and sell decisions.

Level table

Strength 0–100 · 60 and above is strong
LevelPriceDistanceStrengthSourcesTests
Extreme target ↑UnconfirmedFibo -0.414, Round Number · Tests 0$277.39+87.90%Strength 33 · Liquidity zone33· Liquidity zoneFibo -0.414, Round Number0
Resistance 5SMA 100, Fibo 0.382, Ichimoku Cloud Top, Swing Low, Bearish FVG, Weekly R1 · Tests 1$191.03+29.40%Strength 7272· strongSMA 100, Fibo 0.382, Ichimoku Cloud Top, Swing Low, Bearish FVG, Weekly R1, Round Number1
Resistance 4R3, Fibo 0.214, LVN 2, Ichimoku Tenkan, Prev Month Open, Swing Low (3) · Tests 0$175.24+18.70%Strength 8181· strongR3, Fibo 0.214, LVN 2, Ichimoku Tenkan, Prev Month Open, Swing Low (3), ATR 2x, Weekly pivot, Monthly S1, Round Number, Gann square of nine +225°, Ichimoku Senkou A0
Resistance 3Fibo 0.114, Prev Day High, Swing Low (5), ATR Upper, Murrey line 3/8, Gann square of nine +45° · Tests 0$167.25+13.29%Strength 6464· strongFibo 0.114, Prev Day High, Swing Low (5), ATR Upper, Murrey line 3/8, Gann square of nine +45°0
Resistance 2Gann square of nine -990°, Murrey line 2/8, Prev Week Low, Swing Low (5), Keltner Lower, R1 · Tests 0$164.18+11.21%Strength 4848Gann square of nine -990°, Murrey line 2/8, Prev Week Low, Swing Low (5), Keltner Lower, R1, Round Number0
Resistance 1Pivot Point, Round Number, Gann square of nine -90° · Tests 0$160.73+8.87%Strength 2929Pivot Point, Round Number, Gann square of nine -90°0
Price at analysis$147.63
Support 1S3, Gann square of nine -405°, Half Number · Tests 0$146.93−0.47%Strength 2222S3, Gann square of nine -405°, Half Number0
Support 2UnconfirmedFibo 1.272, ATR 3x, Bollinger lower band (3 SD), Extended pivot S5, Round Number · Tests 0$135.54−8.19%Strength 4747Fibo 1.272, ATR 3x, Bollinger lower band (3 SD), Extended pivot S5, Round Number0
Support 3UnconfirmedFibo 1.414, Round Number, Zigzag Extension 1.272 · Tests 0$124.90−15.39%Strength 4242Fibo 1.414, Round Number, Zigzag Extension 1.2720
Support 4Fibo 1.500, Gann square of nine -2115°, Weekly S3 · Tests 0$117.31−20.54%Strength 3737Fibo 1.500, Gann square of nine -2115°, Weekly S30
Support 5UnconfirmedFibo 1.618, VWAP -3 SD, Round Number · Tests 0$106.99−27.53%Strength 3737Fibo 1.618, VWAP -3 SD, Round Number0

Extreme targets are scenario levels, not forecasts. Sources are the indicators a level coincides with; tests count the touches where price turned back from the level.

Pivot

KLA Corporation pivot points

Classic pivot points are computed from the previous daily candle’s high, low and close.

Updated

Classic pivot points

From the previous 1-day period · R resistance · S support
LevelPriceDistance
R3$174.65+18.30%
R2$171.20+15.97%
R1$165.09+11.82%
PP (pivot)$161.64+9.49%
S1$155.53+5.35%
S2$152.08+3.02%
S3$145.97−1.13%

How to read

With price above PP, R1 and R2 are the first resistances; below PP, S1 and S2 are the first supports.

What are Classical Pivot Points and How are They Calculated?

Classical pivot points are intraday support and resistance levels derived from the previous trading period's high (H), low (L) and close (C). The central pivot is the simple average of those three prices: PP = (H + L + C) / 3. From the pivot, traders project three resistance bands and three support bands using fixed formulas: R1 = 2 × PP − L, S1 = 2 × PP − H, R2 = PP + (H − L), S2 = PP − (H − L), R3 = H + 2 × (PP − L) and S3 = L − 2 × (H − PP). The most common periods are daily and weekly — day traders refresh pivots every session, while swing traders prefer the weekly set. The interpretation is straightforward: when price trades above PP the bias is bullish and R1/R2/R3 act as profit targets, while a slip below PP flips the bias bearish and S1/S2/S3 become downside objectives. Because every market participant calculates the same numbers, pivots act as self-fulfilling reaction zones, which is why they remain a staple for futures desks, FX traders and crypto algos. Use them as decision points: confluence with a fibonacci ratio or a moving average increases reliability, while an ATR-sized buffer above R1 or below S1 makes a logical stop-loss location.

Pivot methods

Five methods from the same closed candle · R resistance · S support
LevelClassicFibonacciCamarillaWoodieDeMark
R3$174.65$171.20$161.60$173.31—
R2$171.20$167.55$160.72$170.54—
R1$165.09$165.30$159.85$163.75$163.37
PP$161.64$161.64$161.64$160.98$160.78
S1$155.53$157.99$158.09$154.19$153.81
S2$152.08$155.74$157.22$151.42—
S3$145.97$152.08$156.34$144.63—

The DeMark method gives PP, R1 and S1 only.

Fibonacci

KLA Corporation Fibonacci retracement levels

The last swing runs from $146.65 to $242.34 (down swing).

Updated

Retracement levels

Calculated from the last 100 candles (1 day).
RatioPrice levelDistance
100%$242.34+64.15%
88.6%$231.43+56.76%
78.6%$221.86+50.28%
61.8%$205.79+39.39%
50%$194.50+31.74%
38.2%$183.20+24.10%
21.4%$167.13+13.21%
11.4%$157.56+6.73%
Price at analysis$147.63
0%$146.65−0.66%

Extension levels

Scenario levels, not forecasts
RatioPriceDistance
127.2%$120.62−18.29%
141.4%$107.03−27.50%
150%$98.805−33.07%
161.8%$301.48+104.21%

Price on the wave

$146.65$242.34
What are Fibonacci Retracement Levels?

Fibonacci retracement levels are horizontal support and resistance bands generated from ratios linked to the 1.618 golden ratio that recurs throughout the Fibonacci number sequence. The five canonical retracement ratios are 0.236, 0.382, 0.5, 0.618 and 0.786 — they describe how deep a counter-trend pullback may travel before the dominant trend resumes. To plot the tool, anchor it on a clearly defined swing: in an uptrend draw from the recent swing low to the swing high, and in a downtrend draw from swing high down to swing low. The 0.5 level is technically not a Fibonacci ratio but is included because it represents the psychological midpoint of the move. The 0.618 retracement is widely regarded as the strongest of the set — a rejection there often signals the trend is intact, while a clean break exposes the 0.786 zone and risks a full failure of the pattern. Beyond retracements, the 1.272 and 1.618 extensions become projection tools for measuring how far price may travel beyond the prior swing — these are the "moonshot" targets traders publish in spot analyses. Combine Fibonacci levels with volume profile, trendlines and momentum oscillators to filter false bounces and time entries with tighter risk-to-reward ratios.

Indicators

KLA Corporation RSI, MACD and moving averages

Oscillators and moving averages on daily closes.

Updated

Oscillators and core indicators

IndicatorValueState
TrendDowntrendDowntrend
RSI (14)18.8Oversold
Stochastic (14, 3) %K / %D1.8 / 6.1Oversold
MACD (12, 26, 9) / Signal−8.83 / −4.84Bearish
MACD Histogram−3.99Bearish
Bollinger (20, 2)Lower · Middle · Upper$148.09 · $183.20 · $218.31Oversold
ATR (14)$8.03285.44%

Moving averages

Signal: price above the average = Bullish
LevelSMASMA StateEMAEMA State
20 days$183.20Bearish$175.87Bearish
50 days$183.66Bearish$184.27Bearish
100 days$189.62Bearish$196.23Bearish

Price is above 0 of 6 moving averages.

Indicator signals

0 bullish · 0 neutral · 12 bearish · 4 oversold
IndicatorValueOutlook
RSI (14)18.8Oversold
Stochastic (14, 3)1.8 / 6.1%K / %DOversold
MACD (12, 26, 9)−8.8301Histogram −3.9942Bearish
CCI (20)−139.5Bearish
ADX (14)29.8+DI 11.9 / −DI 39.1Bearish
Williams %R (14)−98.2Oversold
Bollinger (20, 2)$183.20Middle bandOversold
Supertrend (10, 3)$178.64Bearish
Ichimoku (9, 26, 52)Below the cloudBearish
Volume profile POC$237.45Bearish
SMA (20)$183.20Bearish
EMA (20)$175.87Bearish
SMA (50)$183.66Bearish
EMA (50)$184.27Bearish
SMA (100)$189.62Bearish
EMA (100)$196.23Bearish

The outlook is the direction each indicator points to on its own; not investment advice.

What do Technical Indicators Tell You (RSI, MACD, MA, Bollinger)?

Technical indicators translate price and volume into objective signals that complement chart pattern analysis. The Relative Strength Index (RSI) is a 14-period momentum oscillator bounded 0-100; readings above 70 flag an overbought market that may be due for a pullback, while readings below 30 signal an oversold condition primed for a bounce. Bullish or bearish divergences between RSI and price often precede reversals before they become obvious on the chart. The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) plots the difference between the 12- and 26-period EMAs, smoothed with a 9-period signal line; a signal-line crossover and an expanding histogram together confirm a momentum shift. Moving Averages — the SMA 50 and SMA 200 — define the longer-term trend, and a "golden cross" (50 above 200) or "death cross" (50 below 200) is treated as a structural regime change. Bollinger Bands wrap a 20-period SMA with two standard-deviation envelopes, so they expand and contract with realised volatility; a tight "Bollinger squeeze" warns that a volatility expansion is imminent, while "walking the band" signals trend continuation. No single indicator is a holy grail — combine momentum, trend and volatility tools to triangulate higher-conviction setups.

Advanced

KLA Corporation Ichimoku, Supertrend and volume profile

The Ichimoku cloud, Supertrend and volume profile show the trend’s direction and the most traded prices.

Updated

Ichimoku

Below the cloud
Tenkan-sen (9)
$166.86
Kijun-sen (26)
$178.88
Senkou Span A
$179.05
Senkou Span B
$190.18
Price vs. cloud
Below the cloud

Supertrend

Supertrend
$178.64
State
Bearish

Volume profile

Value area high
$207.89
POC (most traded price)
$237.45
Value area low
$183.97
HVN (high volume)
$268.02, $305.68, $171.95
LVN (low volume)
$187.54, $175.99, $180.45
What is Advanced Technical Analysis (Multi-indicator, Volatility, Divergence)?

Advanced technical analysis stitches together multiple inputs to produce higher-conviction trading decisions than any single indicator can deliver. A composite scoring model weights each indicator (trend, momentum, volatility, volume) and outputs a unified trend-strength score that smooths over the noise of individual readings. Volatility analysis uses ATR (Average True Range) to size position risk and detect contractions — when ATR collapses and Bollinger Bands squeeze together, an explosive move is statistically more likely. Momentum is cross-checked with RSI, MACD and Stochastic in tandem; agreement across all three is a stronger signal than any one in isolation. Divergence — where price prints a new extreme but momentum fails to confirm — is one of the earliest warning shots that the prevailing trend is weakening, often appearing several candles before a reversal completes. Volume profile maps traded volume onto the price axis, surfacing the Point of Control (POC, the highest-volume price), Value Area High/Low, and high/low volume nodes that act as magnets and vacuum zones. The Supertrend indicator overlays an ATR-based dynamic trend filter that flips bullish or bearish on close, providing a clean trend-following stop. Used together, these tools turn raw chart data into a structured, repeatable decision framework.

bitget.com

FAQ

KLA Corporation technical analysis: FAQ

What are KLA Corporation support and resistance levels?

On the daily chart the nearest support is $146.93, then $135.54. The nearest resistance is $160.73, then $164.18. Levels as of Oct 22, 2026, 21:19 UTC; computed where pivot, Fibonacci, moving-average and volume-profile prices cluster.

Is KLA Corporation bullish or bearish today?

Overall strong bearish bias. Of 7 indicator groups, 0 are bullish, 4 neutral and 3 bearish. A daily close below $146.93 weakens the picture; a close above $160.73 strengthens it.

What is the KLA Corporation RSI?

Daily RSI is 18.8, in oversold territory. Above 70 counts as overbought, below 30 as oversold.

Where are the KLA Corporation Fibonacci levels?

The last swing runs from $146.65 to $242.34. The 38.2% retracement is $183.20, 50% is $194.50 and 61.8% is $205.79.

How are KLA Corporation support and resistance levels calculated?

For KLA Corporation the nearest support is $146.93, where 3 sources meet (strength 22/100). The nearest resistance is $160.73, 3 sources (strength 29/100). The 0-100 strength comes from how many sources meet at that price (pivot points, Fibonacci, moving averages, the volume profile) and how often the price touched the level and turned; 60 or more is strong.

Do you publish a KLA Corporation price prediction?

No. This page gives no single target price. The extreme scenario levels for KLA Corporation, from Fibonacci extensions and level clusters, are $277.39 above: levels to watch if a break happens, not a forecast.

Which chart are the levels based on?

The levels and indicators on this page are computed on the daily (1D) chart. Last update: Oct 22, 2026, 21:19 UTC.