INJ Nears $8.59 Resistance After Leading FDV-to-Revenue Ranking
INJ trades near $8.59 resistance after posting a 0.95 FDV-to-revenue ratio, the highest among major chains, with buybacks shrinking its circulating supply.
AI SummaryAI
- Injective's FDV-to-revenue ratio stood at 0.95, the highest among compared blockchain networks for 2026.
- Solana scored 0.83 and Arbitrum 0.78 on the same revenue-to-FDV comparison.
- Ethereum registered 0.11, while Sui and Avalanche each posted 0.08.
- Injective's ratio is about 8.6 times Ethereum's and 11.9 times Sui's or Avalanche's.
0.95 Revenue Multiple Leads the Field
Injective (INJ) traded at $8.49 on Thursday, inside the band the $7.44 support shelf and the $8.59 resistance line mark out around it, after a 24-hour advance of 11.1%. The move put the altcoin back among the day's strongest large caps, and the reason sits in figures the protocol published for 2026 to date. Its revenue-to-FDV ratio reads 0.95, the highest of any network in its comparison set. The metric divides a chain's network revenue by its fully diluted valuation, the market value the token would carry if the entire supply were in circulation. A higher reading means more fee income stands behind each unit of potential token value; a lower one means valuation runs ahead of revenue. Solana follows at 0.83 and Arbitrum at 0.78. Ethereum sits at 0.11, with Sui and Avalanche at 0.08 apiece. On those numbers, Injective earns roughly 8.6 times more revenue against its diluted valuation than Ethereum, and about 11.9 times as much as Sui or Avalanche. Market capitalization stands at $850.9 million, with 24-hour volume of $194.5 million, per live market data. The protocol runs an omnichain financial network aimed at exchange and derivatives markets, and it has tied the token's long-term value to that revenue through a buyback structure. The comparison behind the 0.95 reading is the protocol's own 2026 snapshot, so the ratio moves with market prices as well as fee income; a rerating of the token compresses it mechanically. Coverage through Thursday centered on that mix: relatively high network profitability alongside a structure that shrinks token supply. None of the platforms listed converts diluted valuation into revenue at a higher rate, which is the comparison the market acted on. Thursday's advance carried the token toward the upper edge of its band, not away from it.
Buybacks Tied to Network Revenue
The Injective network links its revenue to its circulating supply through a community buyback program. Revenue generated on-chain is used to repurchase
Injective (INJ), and the tokens bought back are removed from circulation permanently. The program draws on fees the network collects rather than on treasury reserves, so the buyback budget expands and contracts with usage. More usage means more revenue, more revenue means larger repurchases, and larger repurchases mean a smaller float. That loop places Injective among the revenue-sharing token models associated with DeFi 2.0, where fee income feeds a deflationary mechanism instead of an off-chain treasury. Permanent removal matters for the arithmetic: retired tokens never re-enter the float, unlike locked allocations that vest back into supply. The protocol has set out plans to grow the revenue feeding that loop. Two avenues are named in its own materials: a real-world asset tokenization business and the launch of new financial products. Its expansion roadmap also includes a multi-chain push for Injective USDC payments, which would widen the surface on which fees accrue. The supply-side math is not automatic, however. Token burns do not guarantee price appreciation: the size of actual buybacks, the pace of new token supply and market demand all act on the price at once. The published comparison stops short of projections. What matters for the valuation ahead, on the protocol's own framing, is whether the 0.95 multiple proves temporary or whether network revenue keeps rising while real supply keeps falling. Market attention through Thursday focused on precisely that question, and the session's 11.1% gain already reflects a read in its favor. Application activity is the input the design rewards: every additional fee the chain books feeds directly into the repurchase line. No new buyback figures were disclosed alongside the comparison data, leaving the scale of past repurchases unstated in the published material.
Our support and resistance scoring frames where the advance now stands. The ceiling above the quote, $8.5882, is the strongest overhead level in the pack at 83 out of 100; R2, the Donchian upper band and the previous daily high all meet there. The floor beneath, $7.4368, where the 20-day EMA, first support and the Ichimoku Kijun converge, scored 90 out of 100. Positioning stays modest: funding runs at 0.0071% and open interest sits near $31.9 million, so leverage has not carried the move. The last reading placed the price at $8.49, 1.1% beneath the $8.5882 line.
AI-generated, AI-reviewed, under COINOTAG editorial oversight.

